Privacy Policy


In compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA), January 1, 2004, LDAWE adheres to the following policy around the collection, distribution, and use of any personal information in the workplace.

  1. Accountability:
    1. Volunteers, staff, and representatives of LDAWE will be responsible for protecting all client information.
    2. LDAWE will appoint one person as Privacy Officer at their respective offices. It will be the responsibility of each staff and volunteer to follow compliance policies. In the event of a complaint, the Privacy Officer will be assigned the task of resolving the matter to the client’s satisfaction.
  2. Identifying Purpose:
    1. When initial contact is made with a client, you will advise him/her that LDAWE collects information for the purposes of research, statistics, and for planning services and programs at the local level only.
    2. Confirm that LDAWE have a policy that expressly states that their personal information is not shared outside the organization.
  3. Consent:
    1. LDAWE must advise the client that with his/her permission, you are going to take some notes of the conversation that may be used for the express identifying purposes above.
  4. Limiting Collection:
    1. Limit personal information collected to that which is necessary to achieve the organization’s purposes as outlined in Item 1 above and meets the client’s purpose for contacting the organization.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:
    1. LDAWE will not disclose any information collected on a client without the written permission of the client or as required by law.
    2. LDAWE will have a process for the safe retention of such information for up to 5 years after contact is initiated, unless there is ongoing contact with the client.
    3. At the end of five years, LDAWE will destroy the information in such a manner as required to ensure that the client is not identified.
  6. Accuracy:
    1. Information will be maintained in an accurate, complete, and current form and used only to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, unless additional consent has been obtained.
  7. Safeguards:
    1. All information collected from clients will be stored in a secure area.
    2. LDAWE will designate staff and/or volunteers authorized to access the information and the storage area. The client will be advised of this at the time of contact.
  8. Openness:
    1. Make clients aware of the policy and practices that apply to the management of personal information on initial contact and be prepared to give them written copies of policies and practices.
  9. Individual Access:
    1. Upon request, we will inform clients of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information. Clients will be able to verify the accuracy and completeness of information. The client can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Challenging Compliance
    1. Any issues or complaints as to compliance with PIPEDA principles will be forwarded to the Privacy Officer or a designated PIPEDA Compliance Officer.
    2. LDAWE will have a written process for resolving any issues or complaints.
    3. The client will be required to put their concerns in writing or alternate format and the final resolution of the issues will also be provided to all parties in written form or alternate format on request.
  11. LDAWE will develop specific notification to appear on all fax and e-mail forms, plus a verbal comment for phone contact that complies with the Act.